Privacy Policy

The Canadian Orthopaedic Foundation knows how important your privacy is to you. Our relationship with you is founded on trust and we are committed to maintaining that trust.

For these reasons, we have created the following privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”). It confirms our dedication to protecting your privacy and maintaining the trust that you have placed in us. This Privacy Policy is your guarantee that we will maintain the confidentiality and privacy of the personal information that you have entrusted to us.

A. AN OVERVIEW

1. WHAT THIS POLICY COVERS

This policy covers our treatment of the personal information we collect from you.

2. PURPOSES FOR COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our organization collects personal information for the following limited purposes:

(i) To establish and maintain donor lists;
(ii) To establish and maintain mailing lists.

3. HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS USED

Our organization regularly produces newsletters and publications. To do this, our organization maintains a mailing list containing personal information needed to contact you. We may also contact you to request support for our charitable cause and to advise you of events that may be of interest to you.

In addition, from time to time, we may contact you requesting additional personal information to assist us in maintaining our contact or mailing lists.

4. HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS MAINTAINED

We do not sell, barter, trade or give away your personal information to third parties. We store and maintain personal information in conformity with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”) and the Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (the “Code”) created and approved by the Canadian Standards Association (“CSA”).

5. WEBSITE LINKS

This website may link you to other sites on the Internet. The Canadian Orthopaedic Foundation cannot take responsibility for information found on sites outside its control. The opinions, claims, or comments expressed in such linked sites are those of the companies / organizations presenting them and should not be attributed to the Canadian Orthopaedic Foundation or any of its affiliates in any manner. The Canadian Orthopaedic Foundation has not attempted to verify the truth or accuracy of any such opinion, claim or comment, nor does it endorse or support them.

B. APPLICATION OF THE CODE

Our organization applies the ten principles of the Code as follows:

1. ACCOUNTABILIITY

Our organization is responsible for the personal information collected and maintained by it and which is under its control. In order to fulfill this responsibility:

(i) We have designated an official to be responsible for the day-to-day care and control of personal information: The CEO of the Foundation.
(ii) The CEO of the Foundation oversees compliance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.
(iii) We have taken the following measures to ensure compliance with this Privacy Policy:

a. Developing procedures to protect personal information;

b. Developing procedures to receive and respond to complaints and inquiries;
c. Training our staff about policies and practices respecting personal information; and
d. Developing and distributing information to our staff and the general public explaining our policies and procedures respecting personal information.

2. IDENTIFYING PURPOSES

Our organization is committed to openness to you regarding its collection and use of personal information. As discussed above, we collect and use personal information for the following limited purposes:

(i) To establish and maintain donor lists;
(ii) To establish and maintain mailing lists.

To demonstrate this openness, we require the consent of our donor and mailing list subscribers prior to using their personal information for any purpose other than which it was originally collected.

Similarly, if any individuals wish to be advised of the personal information we have related to them, they can contact us at the address set out in Section C below.

3. CONSENT

Our organization is committed to ensuring that you are aware of how your personal information is used. We are dedicated to obtaining the consent of individuals who provide us with their personal information.

To this end, all our employees, personnel or agents are instructed to provide information about how personal information is used by us to all interested individuals who inquire, as well as obtain the consent of those who provide their personal information.

As well, we may periodically request written confirmation from you to ensure that the personal information collected and maintained by us is up-to-date and accurate. We also may ensure that we have your continuing consent to the use and retention of your personal information.

Our organization will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to conform to obligations imposed by law or statute.

4. LIMITING COLLECTION

Our organization restricts the collection of personal information only to that information that is necessary for the limited purposes noted above. We are committed to collecting personal information in a fair, open and lawful manner.

For this reason, our organization does not indiscriminately collect personal information. We collect personal information to fulfill the above-noted purposes only, and for no other purposes.

5. LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION

Our organization does not use personal information for purposes other than those for which it was originally collected, unless it has first obtained the consent of the person from who such information was received. We retain personal information only for as long as it is needed and only for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was originally collected.

6. ACCURACY

Our organization is committed to maintaining accurate, complete and up-to-date personal information. If you are aware of changes to the personal information you have given to us, simply inform us of the changes and we will update our records accordingly.

You may check and correct your personal information by contacting our organization and the official(s) assigned to oversee the day-to-day care and control of personal information by writing or emailing your request to the address set out in Section C below.

7. SAFEGUARDS

Our organization has developed and implemented security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information kept by us. These security safeguards include:

(i) Physical security measures, such as locked cabinet storage and restricted access to areas where personal information is stored; and
(ii) Internal employee security measures, including restricted computer access, employee confidentiality agreements, and limited access to where personal information is stored.

If we use the services of any third parties to process personal information, we will enter into legal agreements, which require them to protect this personal information in a manner acceptable to us. In entering into these legal agreements, we do not transfer any interest in this personal information to them. Rather, the purpose of these legal agreements is to ensure that the personal information delivered to third parties is maintained at a level of security equal to that provided to us under this Privacy Policy.

We also ensure that any of our employees who deal with personal information are properly trained and are aware of the necessary and appropriate measures required to protect personal information.

Any personal information kept by us is disposed of or destroyed once it is no longer needed to meet the purposes for which it was collected.

8. OPENESS

Our organization makes information about its policies and practices respecting the collection and maintenance of personal information available to all interested parties. We are pleased to answer any questions that you may have regarding the collection and maintenance of personal information. Please forward any questions in writing or email to the address set out in Section C below.

9. INDIVIDUAL ACCESS

You can also request access to your personal information held by us. However, we reserve the right to confirm the identity of the person seeking access to personal information before complying with any access requests. Please forward your access request in writing or email to the address set out in Section C below.

Upon request, we will inform you if we have any of your personal information in our care and control, as well as providing you with the details of such personal information. We are also committed to ensuring that the personal information that is collected and maintained by us is correct, accurate and complete.

As well, you can challenge the completeness of your personal information under our care and control. Where you can successfully demonstrate that an error in the accuracy or completeness of your personal information exists, we will amend your personal information appropriately. When a challenge is not resolved to your satisfaction, then we will destroy your personal information under our care and control.

If we are unable to provide you with access to all of your personal information we hold about you, then the reasons for the denial of access will be provided to you.

10. CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE

As noted above, our organization has designated an official who is responsible for the day-to-day care and control of personal information. This official will receive and respond to all information requests regarding our privacy policies or about your personal information under our care and control. Equally, if you wish to be added or removed from any of the lists we maintain, please write or email your request to these official(s).

We investigate all complaints received by us and will respond in writing in a timely manner. If any complaint is found to be justified, then we will take appropriate measures to resolve the matter to the satisfaction of the complaint.

C. HOW TO ADD, REMOVE OR AMEND YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If, at any time, you wish to amend your personal information with us or remove your name from our donor or mailing lists, simply inform us in writing at the address below or by e-mail at Click here.

THE CANADIAN ORTHOPAEDIC FOUNDATION
P.O. Box 1036, Toronto, ON M5K 1P2
Toll Free: (800) 461-3639
Fax: (416) 352-5078
www.whenithurtstomove.org